Home / UK261: compensation in pounds

UK261: the British version of the compensation rules

After leaving the EU, the UK kept Regulation 261/2004 in its own retained version. The logic is the same, but the amounts are in pounds, the set of flights is slightly different, and the regulator spells out the court deadline. Useful if you fly via London or on a British airline.

£220flights up to 1,500 km
£520over 3,500 km, more than 4 hours late
6 yearsclaim limit in England and Wales
5 yearsclaim limit in Scotland

Which flights it covers

According to the UK Civil Aviation Authority, UK law applies in three cases:

  1. Departures from a UK airport on any airline.
  2. Arrivals in the UK on an EU or UK airline.
  3. Arrivals at an EU airport on a UK airline.

The third point matters: a UK carrier flying into the EU from a third country falls under UK rules, even though the EU regulation requires an EU carrier for arrivals into the EU.

Advertisement

AirHelp+ 11% off until 30.11.2026

Code AHTPO11 gives 11% off AirHelp+ Smart and Pro until 30.11.2026 inclusive. Under Travelpayouts terms the code is not valid in the USA. Membership includes Fast Track at some airports and lounge access for delays from 1 hour.

Get AirHelp+

Amounts per person

DistanceLate arrivalAmount
up to 1,500 kmmore than 3 hours£220
1,500 to 3,500 kmper CAA rules£350
over 3,500 km3 to 4 hours£260
over 3,500 kmmore than 4 hours£520

If the delay was caused by extraordinary circumstances, the airline does not have to pay. Payment is not guaranteed.

Airport assistance: separate thresholds

The right to care, meaning meals and the like, depends on the departure delay and the distance:

Up to 1,500 km

from 2 hours of departure delay

1,500-3,500 km

from 3 hours

Over 3,500 km

from 4 hours

How UK261 differs from EU261

UK261EU261
Currencypounds: 220/350/260/520euros: 250/400/300/600
Arrivals on a UK carriercovered into the UK and the EUinto the EU from a third country needs an EU carrier
Court deadline6 years in England and Wales, 5 in Scotlandnot set by the regulation, each country decides

Outside EU261 and UK261 AirHelp decides case by case whether to take a claim. AirHelp charges 35% incl. VAT if successful, plus 15% for court action.

The main thing is the home

A WSE.AM agent will send apartments for your budget and district via Telegram or WhatsApp and group viewings into one or two days.

Find an apartment in 4 questions

FAQ

Does EU261 still apply in the UK after Brexit?

The UK applies its own retained version, UK261. The logic is similar, but amounts are in pounds and the covered flights differ slightly.

How much does UK261 pay?

£220 up to 1,500 km, £350 for 1,500-3,500 km, and £260 or £520 over 3,500 km depending on the delay.

Is a UK airline flying into the EU covered?

Yes, arrivals at an EU airport on a UK airline fall under UK rules.

What is the court deadline?

6 years from the incident in England and Wales, 5 years in Scotland.

Advertisement

AirHelp+ 11% off until 30.11.2026

Code AHTPO11 gives 11% off AirHelp+ Smart and Pro until 30.11.2026 inclusive. Under Travelpayouts terms the code is not valid in the USA. Membership includes Fast Track at some airports and lounge access for delays from 1 hour.

Get AirHelp+

Related

Data as of 22 October 2026. Prices and terms are set by the service; check them when booking.