Home / Cheapest time to fly to Yerevan

When to fly to Yerevan for less: cheap and expensive months by city

We took the lowest one-way Aviasales fare for every month from 12 departure cities and picked out each city's cheapest and most expensive month. The overall picture is the same everywhere: winter is cheaper, summer costs more. How big the gap is, and where the exceptions are, depends on the city.

12 of 12cities: cheapest month between November and March
11 of 12cities: priciest month between June and September
RUB 4,331lowest minimum: Tbilisi, November 2026
RUB 18,087Moscow in June 2027 vs RUB 7,170 in March

Cheap and expensive months for each city

For each departure city, here is the month with the lowest minimum fare and the month with the highest, between October 2026 and October 2027. "With a stop" means the cheapest ticket that month was not a direct one. We do not fill in months that have no prices in the data: the last column shows how many months each city has.

FromCheapest monthMost expensive monthMonths with prices
MoscowMarch 2027: RUB 7,170June 2027: RUB 18,08712
St PetersburgJanuary 2027: RUB 7,296June 2027: RUB 20,96211
SochiDecember 2026: RUB 4,926August 2027: RUB 12,77312
KrasnodarDecember 2026: RUB 5,870August 2027: RUB 12,16612
MinskNovember 2026: RUB 10,180, with a stopAugust 2027: RUB 55,660, with a stop7
TbilisiNovember 2026: RUB 4,331May 2027: RUB 14,557, with a stop12
DubaiDecember 2026: RUB 15,534, with a stopJune 2027: RUB 25,32410
AlmatyFebruary 2027: RUB 7,573September 2027: RUB 16,70810
TashkentNovember 2026: RUB 8,302September 2027: RUB 17,39812
KazanNovember 2026: RUB 8,743August 2027: RUB 18,93012
YekaterinburgDecember 2026: RUB 10,770, with a stopAugust 2027: RUB 20,21512
NovosibirskNovember 2026: RUB 13,525, with a stopAugust 2027: RUB 29,764, with a stop12

Each city name opens its own page with prices for every month.

Advertisement

Flights to Yerevan on Aviasales

Open the fares from your city and compare months and dates yourself.

Search flights on Aviasales

The general pattern: winter beats summer

For all 12 cities the cheapest month falls between November 2026 and March 2027: November for five cities, December for four, and January, February and March for one each. For 11 of the 12 the most expensive month is June, August or September 2027. How steep the rise is depends on the route:

Moscow

January to March 2027: minimums from RUB 7,170 to RUB 8,901. June and August: RUB 17,920 to RUB 18,087. The cheapest ticket was direct in all 12 months.

St Petersburg

RUB 7,296 in January 2027, RUB 20,962 in June 2027, close to three times as much. Among the Russian cities in this data, that is the widest gap between the cheapest and priciest month.

Sochi

RUB 4,926 in December 2026, RUB 12,773 in August 2027. The flight takes about an hour, and the cheapest ticket was direct every month.

Tashkent

The fare climbs almost without a break, from RUB 8,302 in November 2026 to RUB 17,398 in September 2027.

Advertisement

Exceptions worth knowing

October or November 2026

If you are planning a trip soon, compare the two months: for all 12 cities November 2026 is cheaper than the rest of October. Moscow: RUB 9,012 in October and RUB 7,915 in November. Tashkent: RUB 12,139 and RUB 8,302. Kazan: RUB 12,308 and RUB 8,743. The October tickets in the data depart between 24 and 31 October, since the snapshot was taken on the 23rd.

How to use these numbers

  1. If your dates are flexible, start with the month in the "Cheapest month" column and compare the weeks around it.
  2. Watch the stops: a cheap month with a connection can cost you half a day of travel.
  3. These are one-way fares. Look up the return separately, it has its own prices.
  4. Coming to look for a flat? Compare Yerevan hotel prices for the first nights, then send a flat search request.

Getting from the airport: Zvartnots to central Yerevan.

The main thing is the home

A WSE.AM agent will send apartments for your budget and district via Telegram or WhatsApp and group viewings into one or two days.

Find an apartment in 4 questions

FAQ

Which month is cheapest for flying to Yerevan?

According to Aviasales data as of 23.10.2026, for all 12 cities in the table the cheapest month falls between November 2026 and March 2027. For example, from Moscow from RUB 7,170 in March 2027, from Sochi from RUB 4,926 in December 2026.

When are flights to Yerevan most expensive?

For 11 of the 12 cities the priciest month is June, August or September 2027. The exception is Tbilisi: May 2027, RUB 14,557, and that was a ticket with a stop.

How much more does summer cost than winter?

It depends on the city. From Moscow: from RUB 7,170 in March 2027 and from RUB 18,087 in June. From Krasnodar: from RUB 5,870 in December 2026 and from RUB 12,166 in August 2027.

Is this a return fare?

No. It is the cheapest one-way ticket of the month found by Aviasales users. Your date will have a different price, and the return is priced separately.

Why are some months missing for some cities?

The Aviasales data as of 23.10.2026 had no prices for those months, and we do not make them up. Minsk, for example, has prices for only 7 months.

Advertisement

Flights to Yerevan on Aviasales

Open the fares from your city and compare months and dates yourself.

Search flights on Aviasales

Related

Prices: Aviasales Data API as of 23.10.2026, the cheapest one-way ticket of the month found by Aviasales users. The price for your date will be different.