Home / How to get to Yerevan

How to get to Yerevan: 12 departure cities in one table

This page puts 12 routes to Yerevan side by side: the cheapest ticket between October 2026 and October 2027, the month it falls in, how often the cheapest option is a direct flight, and how long the flight takes. Each city also has its own page with fares by month.

12departure cities in the table
RUB 4,331lowest minimum: Tbilisi, November 2026
40 mindirect flight from Tbilisi
12 kmfrom Zvartnots to Republic Square

All cities at a glance

The lowest price is the cheapest one-way ticket across all months in the Aviasales data as of 23.10.2026. The "Direct was the cheapest" column shows in how many of the months with data the cheapest ticket was a non-stop one. Flight time is given for direct flights in the same data.

FromLowest priceMonthDirect was the cheapestDirect flight time
MoscowRUB 7,170March 202712 of 123 h 10 min - 3 h 40 min
St PetersburgRUB 7,296January 20277 of 114 h - 4 h 15 min
SochiRUB 4,926December 202612 of 121 h - 1 h 10 min
KrasnodarRUB 5,870December 202612 of 121 h 25 min - 1 h 40 min
MinskRUB 10,180November 20260 of 7no direct
TbilisiRUB 4,331November 202611 of 1240 min
DubaiRUB 15,534December 20266 of 103 h 5 min - 4 h
AlmatyRUB 7,573February 202710 of 103 h 40 min - 4 h 20 min
TashkentRUB 8,302November 202612 of 123 h 30 min - 3 h 40 min
KazanRUB 8,743November 20267 of 123 h 20 min
YekaterinburgRUB 10,770December 20269 of 123 h 30 min - 3 h 40 min
NovosibirskRUB 13,525November 20263 of 125 h 10 min

Each city links to its own page with monthly fares. For the seasonal picture, see when it is cheaper to fly to Yerevan.

Advertisement

Flights to Yerevan on Aviasales

Enter your city and dates to see fares and direct flights.

Search flights on Aviasales

Short, medium and long hops

Under an hour and a half

Tbilisi (40 min), Sochi (1 h - 1 h 10 min) and Krasnodar (1 h 25 min - 1 h 40 min). From Sochi and Krasnodar the cheapest ticket was direct in all 12 months, from Tbilisi in 11 of 12.

Three to four hours

Moscow, Kazan, Tashkent, Yekaterinburg, Almaty, St Petersburg and Dubai: direct flights take from 3 h 5 min to 4 h 20 min.

Usually with a stop

From Minsk the cheapest ticket had a stop in all 7 months with prices, at 5 h 5 min or more. From Novosibirsk a direct ticket was the cheapest in only 3 of 12 months, December to February.

Different departure airports

In Moscow the cheapest monthly tickets left from VKO, SVO and DME. From Dubai they left from DWC in February and March 2027 and from DXB in the other months.

Advertisement

Where you land

Every flight in the table lands at Zvartnots airport (EVN). Republic Square is 12 km away, about 17 minutes without traffic by OSRM routing. The ways into town are covered here: Zvartnots to central Yerevan.

It helps to sort out mobile data before you fly: eSIM for Armenia.

Flying in to find a flat

The first nights are easier in a hotel or an apartment: see Yerevan hotel prices and hotels in the centre. While you are there, send a flat search request, and check long-term rents in the Yerevan rent index.

The main thing is the home

A WSE.AM agent will send apartments for your budget and district via Telegram or WhatsApp and group viewings into one or two days.

Find an apartment in 4 questions

FAQ

Where is the cheapest place to fly to Yerevan from?

Among the cities in the table, Tbilisi has the lowest minimum: from RUB 4,331 in November 2026. Among Russian cities, Sochi (from RUB 4,926 in December 2026) and Krasnodar (from RUB 5,870 in December 2026) are lowest. Aviasales data as of 23.10.2026.

From which cities is the cheapest ticket usually direct?

From Moscow, Sochi, Krasnodar and Tashkent in all 12 months, and from Almaty in all 10 months with prices. It means the cheapest ticket found for the month had no stops.

How long is the flight from Moscow to Yerevan?

Direct flights in this data take from 3 h 10 min to 3 h 40 min. The lowest fare for the period: from RUB 7,170 in March 2027.

Which airport do flights arrive at?

Zvartnots (EVN). Republic Square is 12 km away, about 17 minutes without traffic by OSRM routing.

Are there direct flights from Minsk?

In the Aviasales data as of 23.10.2026 the cheapest ticket from Minsk had a stop in all 7 months with prices. Check direct options for your own date.

Advertisement

Flights to Yerevan on Aviasales

Enter your city and dates to see fares and direct flights.

Search flights on Aviasales

Related

Prices: Aviasales Data API as of 23.10.2026, the cheapest one-way ticket of the month found by Aviasales users. The price for your date will be different.