Home › Calculators › Dram converter

Armenian dram converter at the Central Bank rate

The official exchange rate of the Central Bank of Armenia. It is used for contracts, taxes and price comparison; banks and exchange offices buy and sell at their own rates.

Data as of 23.10.2026.

The calculator works without JavaScript: change the fields and press «Calculate».

Worked example

1,000.00 USD →361,140 AMD
Rate1 USD = 361.1400 AMD
Inverse rate1 AMD = 0.002769 USD

The result is for reference. Where accuracy to the dram matters, check the sources below.

Central Bank of Armenia rates today

CodeCurrency1 unit = AMD100,000 AMD =
USDUS dollar361.14276.90
EUREuro404.33247.32
RUBRussian rouble4.4922,287.60
GBPPound sterling482.99207.04
GELGeorgian lari139.11718.86
CHFSwiss franc438.44228.08
CNYChinese yuan54.141,846.99
AEDUAE dirham98.321,017.06
UAHUkrainian hryvnia7.9812,532.58

How it is calculated

Amount in dram = amount in currency × CBA rate. Back: amount in currency = dram ÷ rate. Between two foreign currencies the conversion goes through the dram: rate of the first ÷ rate of the second (cross rate).

The CBA publishes the rate once per business day; we take it from the Central Bank website and refresh it several times a day. On weekends the rate of the last business day applies.

FAQ

Which rate does the calculator use?

The official rate of the Central Bank of Armenia as of its latest publication date. It is the rate used in contracts, tax calculations and statistics.

Why is the exchange office rate different?

Banks and exchange offices set their own buy and sell rates, which differ from the official one in both directions.

How many drams is one dollar today?

At the official CBA rate, 1 US dollar = 361.14 drams.

What currency is rent paid in in Yerevan?

Listings often show prices in US dollars, while rent is usually paid in drams at a rate agreed with the landlord. It is best to fix the currency and the rate in the contract.

Sources

Looking for an apartment in Yerevan?

We match options to your budget: rent or buy, real photos and prices.

Find an apartment

Other calculators