Home / Ajapnyak: first days

Ajapnyak: how to start and what long term costs

In wse.am listings Ajapnyak is cheaper than Yerevan as a whole for every flat size with enough data, and by almost the same share each time: about 13%. Below are the numbers by rooms next to the city and Kentron, plus what the sample does not cover.

56long-term listings in Ajapnyak
$1,065district median per month
$968two-room median
13%roughly how far 1, 2 and 3 rooms sit below the city

Ajapnyak next to the city and Kentron

Median asking prices in active wse.am long-term listings on 22.10.2026, US dollars per month. Ajapnyak listing counts in brackets. These are listing prices, not final deal prices.

FlatAjapnyakYerevanKentron
1 room$636 (7)$733$830
2 rooms$968 (23)$1,107$1,400
3 rooms$1,204 (22)$1,384$1,877
All flats$1,065 (56)$1,183$1,660

Against the city the gap is nearly the same at every size: $97, $139 and $180 a month, or 12-13%. Against Kentron it grows with the flat: $194 for one room, $432 for two, $673 for three. The one-room median of $636 is the lowest of all districts that have a separate one-room figure.

Advertisement

Hotels and apartments by the night in Yerevan on Aviasales

Hotels and apartments by the night in Yerevan: compare options and prices for your dates while you view flats in Ajapnyak.

Search on Aviasales

What the numbers leave out

First days: nightly stays during viewings

For the first nights, search hotels and apartments by the night in Yerevan on Aviasales and compare options and prices for your dates. wse.am has almost no nightly flats right now; we help with long-term rental.

Up to two weeks

Not worth hunting for a long-term flat: stay nightly.

A month or more

Add up 30 nights and set the total against the median for your size: $968 for two rooms, $1,204 for three.

Need a large flat

There are no Ajapnyak figures for four rooms or more. The city median is $2,010 a month, and it is wise to plan extra nights for the search.

Step by step

  1. Book a hotel or apartment on Aviasales for the first days and check the cancellation terms.
  2. Send a flat search request saying you are looking at Ajapnyak, how many rooms and your budget.
  3. If one-room options in the district run short, ask for flats from districts with a similar median.
  4. Sign the lease and cancel unused nights if the booking allows.

Catalogue: apartments for rent in Yerevan.

The main thing is the home

A WSE.AM agent will send apartments for your budget and district via Telegram or WhatsApp and group viewings into one or two days.

Find an apartment in 4 questions

FAQ

How much is long-term rent in Ajapnyak?

The median across 56 wse.am listings on 22.10.2026 is $1,065 a month: one room $636, two rooms $968, three rooms $1,204. These are listing prices, not final deal prices.

How much cheaper is Ajapnyak than Kentron?

$595 a month by district medians: $1,065 against $1,660. The biggest gap is for three rooms, $673.

Are there large flats in Ajapnyak?

There is no separate median for four rooms or more: the sample has only 4 listings outside the one to three-room range. The city median for that size is $2,010 a month.

Can I rent a flat by the night through wse.am?

We have almost no nightly listings right now. Use hotels and apartments on Aviasales for the first days; we will help you find a long-term flat.

Advertisement

Hotels and apartments by the night in Yerevan on Aviasales

Hotels and apartments by the night in Yerevan: compare options and prices for your dates while you view flats in Ajapnyak.

Search on Aviasales

Related

Data as of 22 October 2026. Prices and terms are set by the service; check them when booking.